WINNERS - SEPTEMBER 2019

image3

Best Picture

FIFTY
Javier Dampierre

Spain 


Best Feature Film
THE DISPOSAL
Daksh Chadha
India


Honorable Mention: Feature Film
THE SHEPHERD
László Illés
Hungary


Best Short Film
SONNTAG
Mariano Cabaco
Argentina
 

Honorable Mention: Short Film
IT'S ME
Andrea Casaseca
Spain


Best Super Short Film
STOOD UP
Cjay Boisclair
Canada


Honorable Mention: Super Short Film
HEAVY/EN
Vuong Hoang - Thao P Chu - Lan C Ngo
Vietnam


Best Feature Documentary
ASPIRE TO THE SKY: THE WILSHIRE GRAND STORY

Dilip Khatri
United States


Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
FABULOUS
Audrey Jean-Baptiste
France


Best Short Documentary
SHEPHERDS DON'T GO TO THE MOVIES

Federico Borghesi
United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary

AFRICAN DRIVERS "LION LIGHTS STORY" 

Hector Salgado
Mexico
 

Best Director Feature Film
BETWEEN PAIN AND AMEN
Toma Enache
Romania


Honorable Mention: Director Feature Film 

SMASH (CHIDI BALLA)
Radheshyam Pipalwa
India


Best Director Short Film
LITTLE PHILIP’S BIRTHDAY
Hesam Anvari
Canada


Honorable Mention: Director Short Film

CEMETERY TALES: A TALE OF TWO SISTERS
Chris Roe
United States


Best Director Super Short Film

PLAYGROUNDS
Antonio Milo - Fabrizio Fioretti
United Kingdom


Honorable Mention: Director Super Short Film 

SCORPIONE
Cristiano Pedrocco
Italy


Best First Time Director
PORTRAIT
Charles Le Patourel
Australia


Honorable Mention: First Time Director
SQUARE
Nikita Puninskiy
Russian Federation


Best Student Film
THE TRAVELLER

Ludovica Zedda
Italy


Honorable Mention: Student Film
MY DESTINY, THEIR CALL
Anthony Merchak
Lebanon 


Best Young Filmmaker
THE SONS OF BOLIVAR
Alex Matheus
United States


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker
UP THE HILL
Sanya Salehi
United States


Best Animated Film
BURNING BRIGHT
Aaron Bierman
United States


Honorable Mention: Animated Film
YUUKAI-ANNA
Kaichi Sato
Japan


Best Experimental Film
FOLLOW ME
Dieter Michael Grohmann
Austria 


Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
ZOMBIES
Baloji
Congo


Best Inspirational Film
THE RAINMAKER
André Havéus
South Africa


Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

UNCLAIMED REMAINS "FORGOTTEN"

Thomas Phillips
United States


Best Drama
THE ROLE OF A LIFETIME
Marc Saez 

France


Honorable Mention: Drama
THE PARKER SYNDROME
Derek Diamond
United States


Best Comedy
FRIEND HUNTER
Brent Crable
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Comedy
THE PAINTING
Sergey Kalvarskiy - Stanislav Romanovsky

Russian Federation


Best Thriller
FOLLOW THE ARROW
Marc Saez
France


Honorable Mention: Thriller 

SILENCE BECOMES HER 

Brennan Bunn
United States


Best Horror
ROSES
Morgan Bowles
Canada


Honorable Mention: Horror
HOME
Adam M. Jammal
Lebanon


Best Action
MY DARLING ALEX
Wilson Huang
Australia
 

Honorable Mention: Action
THE MANY DEATHS OF JOHN WICK
Chris R. Notarile
United States


Best Sci-Fi
HONOR AMONG THIEVES 

Justin Eugene Evans

United States 


Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
STONED PIRATES - NOTHING
Khaled Sahour

Algeria


Best Web/Tv Series
THE LATEST SHOW
Nick Newcastle
Canada
 

Honorable Mention: Web/Tv Series 

THE LAST RODRIGUEZ 

Tania Luna
United States


Best Music Video
DIG IT
Daniel Schär - Andrina Sarott
Switzerland


Honorable Mention: Music Video 

DJ TOMEKK FEAT. DRAKE & TYGA - TEXT U BACK 

Daniel Bartels
Germany
 

Best Actor
ONE NIGHT STAND
Matthew Sauvé
Canada


Honorable Mention: Actor
SCOTLAND
Adam Saini
India


Best Actress
THE ADVENTURERS DIARY
Patricia Loveland
United Kingdom


Honorable Mention: Actress
TRUST ISSUES
Lara Jean
United States


Best Cinematography
NEW YORK RHAPSODY
Andrew Trost
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography
BLURRED
Casper van Oort
Netherlands


Best Original Screenplay
ADDICTION
Lewis William Robinson
United Kingdom


Honorable Mention: Screenplay
A MOMENT IN TIME
Larry Rosen
United States


Best Original Story
BISCUT
Amish Srivastava
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Original Story

SMASH (CHIDI BALLA)
Radheshyam Piaplwa
India


Best Original Score 

GHOSTMANTIC 

Edgar Andrés Martinez Lozano

Mexico


Honorable Mention: Original Score

CEMETERY TALES: A TALE OF TWO SISTERS
Jonathan Hartman
United States


Best Original Song
LILAC LULLABIES
Julia Calvin
United States


Honorable Mention: Original Song
THE COMING STORM
Chris Reyman - Heidi Leppänen
United States

Best Editing


IN THE MIDST OF LOVE
William Sung
Australia
 

Honorable Mention: Editing
THEY SAY IT CAN'T BE DONE
R. J. Daniel Hanna
United States


Best Sound Design
TOURETTE'S AND ZOMBIES

Zak Ferguson
United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Sound Design

BOOST
Ken Almquist
United States


Best VFX
STONED PIRATES - NOTHING
Khaled Sahour
Algeria
 

Honorable Mention: VFX
THE ADVENTURERS DIARY
Alex England
United Kingdom


Best Feature Script
IN LOVE WITH EINSTEIN 

Linda Shayne

United States


Honorable Mention: Feature Script

NEARFALL 

Ronny Jay

United States


Best Short Script
THE BLOWFISH
Vittorio Guidotti - Roberta Pessina

Italy
 

Honorable Mention: Short Script
THE THAMES
Perry Millward

United Kingdom