WINNERS - OCTOBER 2019

Best Picture

PLAY
Piotr Sulkowski
Poland


Best Feature Film
BEATEN
Arturo Portillo
United States


Honorable Mention: Feature Film
THE OTHER HALF
Lalith Rathnayake
Sri Lanka


Best Short Film
PERSONA NON GRATA 

Philip W. da Silva
Sweden


Honorable Mention: Short Film
ECHO
Shamila Lengsfeld
Germany


Best Super Short Film
STALLS
João Dall'Stella
United States


Honorable Mention: Super Short Film
JUST FRIENDS
Marc Lesperut
Spain


Best Feature Documentary
AT THE COBBLER'S
Angeliki Coconi
Italy
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary

WE ARE VISIBLE
Karina Sturm
United States


Best Short Documentary
CHASING TORONTO: A STORY OF URBAN PHOTOGRAPHERS
Ivan Krivonosov
Canada
 


Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
LOUIE (KR.ONE) GASPARRO 5POINTZ

Eirini Alligiannis
Australia


Best Director Feature Film

BECAUSE OF YOU
Zeng Zhen
Taiwan


Honorable Mention: Director Feature Film
ELAM 

Vinod Krishna
India


Best Director Short Film
MALA VITA
Angelo Licata
Italy


Honorable Mention: Director Short Film
IN THE NIGHT
Thibaut Buccellato
France


Best Director Super Short Film
STUCK
Youngbin Yang
United States


Honorable Mention: Director Super Short Film 

DISTURBANCE
Mikael Roth
Sweden


Best First Time Director
THE FIDDLE PLAYER
Jingnan Wang
China


Honorable Mention: First Time Director
BLURRED
Veerle Ackerstaff
Netherlands


Best Student Film

FISHBOWL 

Xueni Yang
Czech Republic


Honorable Mention: Student Film
HARMONICA MAN
Ty Sheetz
United States


Best Experimental Film
CHAINS
Alberto Martín-Aragón
Spain
 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
FOUR SEASONS
Carlos Coelho Costa
Portugal


Best Animated Film
HOW COUNTRIES FIGHT THEIR WARS
Thomas Loopstra - Maurice Baltissen
Netherlands


Honorable Mention: Animated Film
FEATHERWEIGHT
Kayleigh Gibbons
United Kingdom


Best Web/Tv Series
IT'S A GIRL THING
Augusta Mariano
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Web/Tv Series
THE CAB'
Simon Thoral - Edouard Blondeau
France


Best Music Video
ERLEND ØYE & LA COMITIVA - PARADISO

Mike Beech 

United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Music Video
ASTRONAUT
Pierre Ponchant
France


Best Inspirational Film
THIS IS RACISM
Francesco Imperato
Italy
 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
THE WORLD IN MY DREAMS
Anusha Srinivasan Iyer
India


Best Drama
LEAVING TO LIVE
David Rodrigues
France


Honorable Mention: Drama
ELIAS
Jacek Kubaczynski

Germany


Best Thriller
TALK
Boulanger Romuald
France
 

Honorable Mention: Thriller
CAN SOMEONE HEAR ME?
Oskar Sjöberg
Canada


Best Comedy
LADY LIBERTY
Taylor Lee Nagel
United States


Honorable Mention: Comedy
LAYOVER
Skyler Barrett
United States
 

Best Horror
DANCE OF THE PORCELAIN DEMONS
Cat Watson
United Kingdom


Honorable Mention: Horror
COLD DARK HOLLOW
Patricia Vonne
United States


Best Action
OPERATION SHELL SHOCK
Allan Riggs

Brazil


Honorable Mention: Action
WASTERS
Molotov Mitchell
United States


Best Fantasy
OUROBOROS
Emma Keehan
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Fantasy
"ROCK & ROLL"
Christopher Beech
United Kingdom


Best Sci-Fi
12:34
Quinton Oliver Smith
United States


Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
AND-1139
Parker Alexander Meyers
United States


Best Actor
TALK
William Baldwin
France


Honorable Mention: Actor
THE RADICALIZATION OF JEFF BOYD
Uwe Schwarzwalder
Switzerland


Best Actress

PLAY
Joanna Kulig
Poland


Honorable Mention: Actress

FISHBOWL 

Markéta Krumphanzlová
Czech Republic


Best Cinematography
ECHO
Hendrik Messner
Germany


Honorable Mention: Cinematography
ESPANA
Youssef ElTanahy
Egypt


Best Original Screenplay

LYCANTHROPY (2019)
Alexander Black
United Kingdom


Honorable Mention: Screenplay
ELAM 

Vinod Krishna
India


Best Original Story
THE JOB INTERVIEW

Joncart Jonathan
France
 

Honorable Mention: Original Story
BREATHE
Austin Smith
United States
 

Best Editing
TIME CRISIS
Zhenning Yang
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Editing
SAVOY: SAGA OF AN ICON 

Kshitij Sharma
India


Best Original Score
THE OTHER HALF
Chamara Ruwanthilake
Sri Lanka


Honorable Mention: Original Score

SCHMUTZIGES LICHT (LICHTPHON ART-AVANT X)

Schahram Poursoudmand
Germany


Best Makeup and Hairstyling

ALDER
Nadja Scalzi
United Kingdom


Honorable Mention: Makeup and Hairstyling 

BETWEEN PAIN AND AMEN
Florina Mărcuța
Romania


Best Costume Design
SKYE STEELE - RISE OF NEFERTITI
Amber-Rose May
United Kingdom


Honorable Mention: Costume Design 

ALDER
Jasmine Dhingra
United Kingdom


Best Sound Design
AREA 52
Franks Munro
Canada


Honorable Mention: Sound Design 

SCHMUTZIGES LICHT (LICHTPHON ART-AVANT X)

Schahram Poursoudmand
Germany


Best Production Design

BETWEEN PAIN AND AMEN
Medeea Enciu
Romania
 

Honorable Mention: Production Design
MAX TOPAS - THE BOOK OF THE CRYSTAL CHILDREN

Dr. Michael W. Driesch
Germany


Best Original Song
WAITING
Amanda Ply
United States


Honorable Mention: Original Song

TRUTHS CHANGE BUT STILL REMAIN
Wayne Olivieri - Barbara Becker Holstein
United States


Best VFX
WASTERS
Molotov Mitchell
United States


Honorable Mention: VFX
KINGDOM ANTHEM: THE KINGDOM DESCENDS UPON THE WORLD 

The Church of Almighty God

Republic of Korea


Best Feature Script 

THE MENACE

Stephen Kayfish

Canada


Honorable Mention: Feature Script
GRIMOIRE
Mike Mccarthy

United Kingdom


Best Short Script
THE BLACK TULIP
Lâle Teoman

Australia


Honorable Mention: Short Script
A FAMILIAL BOND

Michelle Hubbard
United State