WINNERS - MAY 2019

Best Picture

THE JUST

Kandace Cornell

(United States)


Best Feature Film

STEPPE MAN

Shamil Aliyev

(Azerbaijan)


Honorable Mention: Feature Film

THE GRAIL

Adam Maurer, Mike Yosh

(United States)


Best Feature Documentary

STRONG VOICES

Stefanie Trambow, Cornelia Schlemmer

(Germany)


Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary

ROOT REPUBLIC

Oliver Kyr

(Canada)


Best Short Film

GLASS

Amalia Ramirez

(United States)


Honorable Mention: Short Film

DUST IN THE ABYSS

Hongnian YU

(China)


Best Super Short Film

THE MACHINE

Leon Williams

(United Kingdom)


Honorable Mention: Super Short Film

BEST BIRD EVER

Elif Ilkel

(United States)


Best Short Documentary

PATH! A GOODBYE LETTER TO AMERICA

Zak Norton

(United States)


Honorable Mention: Short Documentary

THE CAGE

Lia Smaka

(United States)


Best Director Feature Film

MAX TOPAS - THE BOOK OF THE CRYSTAL CHILDREN

Doc Miguel

(Germany)


Best Director Short Film

COME DIE WITH ME

Kurt Kubicek

(United States)


Best Director Super Short Film

RED ELEVEN - STARRY EYES

Jesse Haaja

(Finland)


Best Experimental Film

DISCONNECTIONS

Alberto Martín-Aragón

(Spain)


Honorable Mention: Experimental

WHO IS SHE?

Arya Foroughmehr

(Iran)


Best Animated Film

SHADOWLAND

Bellopropello

(Switzerland)


Honorable Mention: Animation

DREAM CATCHER

Avery Rouda

(United States)


Best Fantasy

FEED MY EYES

Eric Newcombe

(United States)


Honorable Mention: Fantasy

ISHTAR SPEAKS 

Dena Ryane

(United States)


Best Comedy

PATRIK

Evgeniya Radilova

(United States)


Honorable Mention: Comedy

FASHION ALIBI

Burt Raynal

(France)


Best Thriller

ROSE

Nicolas Bosc

(United States)


Honorable Mention: Thriller

BXAUTIFUL NIGHTMARX

Brittny Williams, Juanita Ingram

(United States)


Best Horror

REANIMATION

Krista Creighton

(United States)


Honorable Mention: Horror

HEAR ME

Jesse Haaja

(Finland)


Best Drama

SEVEN SEAS

Martin-Philippe Tremblay

(Canada)


Honorable Mention: Drama

FRAGILE GHOST

Kit Wilson

(United States)


Best Action

ROAD LESS TRAVELED

Aric Iverson

(United States)


Honorable Mention: Action

COME DIE WITH ME

Kurt Kubicek

(United States)


Best Sci-Fi

RUEFUL WARRIOR

Mark Owen

(United Kingdom)


Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

EXT

Adrian Bobb

(Canada)


Best Music Video

OCTET - A STORY FOR IGOR STRAVINSKY

Duilio Meucci

(Italy)


Honorable Mention: Music Video

A TALE OF THREE TREES

Mark Nicolosi

(United States)


Best Web/Tv Series

WHISPER NAKED SHADOW

Nora K

(Czech Republic)


Honorable Mention: Tv/Web Series

THE HONEY TRAPPER

Bryce Williams

(United States)


Best Original Screenplay

LAST CALL

Daved Wilkins

(Canada)


Honorable Mention: Screenplay

SIX (CHHE)

Dilip Sood

(India)


Best Original Story

THE MASK I WEAR

Jai Santiago

(United States)


Honorable Mention: Story

BEERS OF JOY

David Swift, Scott Owen

(United States)


Best Actress

LOVE ME NOT

Hermina Fátyol

(Hungary)


Best Actor

A GOOD STORY

Carey Feehan

(Canada)


Best Cinematography

LAST CALL

Seth Wessel-Estes

(Canada)


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

DANCE OF LIFE

Ali Aghaee

(Iran)


Best Editing

A GOOD STORY

Marcus Mullen

(Canada)


Honorable Mention: Editing

THE PEOPLE OF THE HEAVENLY KINGDOM 

Li Zhiwen, Zhong Xiaowei

(Italy)


Best VFX

EXT

Adrian Bobb, George Kanaras

(Canada)


Best Original Score

I DO ME

Jakob Balogh

(Germany)


Honorable Mention: Original Score

ALMOST THERE

Adam Price

(United Kingdom)


Best Feature Script

FLYING BIRD'S DIARY 

Melissa Tantaquidgeon Zobel

(United States)


Honorable Mention: Feature Script

CHAAW

Eric S Orr

(United States)


Best Short Script

CUT

Emily Hason

(United States)


Honorable Mention: Short Script

MY RIDE'S HERE

Malcolm Holt

(United Kingdom


All winners receive a free personalized certificate (pdf/jpg file).

Winners may order the official Florence Film Awards statuette for themselves and their team.