WINNERS - MARCH 2020

 Best Picture
ALIEN ADDICTION
Shae Sterling
New Zealand


Best Short Film 

Best Actor (Michael Rast)

Best Cinematography (Martin Reicht)

Best Costume Design (Belinda Winkler)

Best Original Score (Valentin Milan Grbic)

Best VFX (Florian Grünberger)

KRIM
Manuel Hüttner
Austria


Best Feature Film 

Honorable Mention: Original Story (Thomas Crouser Jr, Julian Crouser, Sandra L Bucy)

Honorable Mention: Cinematography (Ian Brander and Alex Fahl)

Honorable Mention: Actress (Isabella Salazar)

Honorable Mention: Actor (Julian Crouser)
DEADLY PROMISES
Joseph Ramos
United States


Best Feature Documentary
SOCKEYE SALMON. RED FISH
Dmitriy Shpilenok - Vladislav Grishin
Russian Federation


Best Short Documentary
PLASTIC RIVER
Manuel Camia
Italy
 

Best Experimental Film
EYE
Oliver Naumann
United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Web/Tv Series
TRILLO & SUEDE WEB SERIES
Jonathan Geffner

United States
 

Honorable Mention: Short Script
MOLEHILL INTO MOUNTAIN
Jaclyn Natoli

United States
 

Honorable Mention: Music Video
BEAST OF JOY
Andreas Reischl and Rainer Wagner
Austria
 

Honorable Mention: Comedy
THE MODERN SUPERHERO
Alberto Bechis
Italy
 

Best Director Short Film 

Honorable Mention: Short Film
STEVE ET JIM
Irene Della Casa
Germany
 

Best Director Feature Film 

Honorable Mention: Actress (Romina Tonkovic)

Honorable Mention: Actor (Filip Mayer)

Honorable Mention: Original Song (Mr. Albino)
F20
Arsen Anton Ostojic
Croatia
 

Best Inspirational Film
TAPU HIMENE
Marko Zigon
United Arab Emirates
 

Honorable Mention: Horror
DINNERS
Lucy Yunqing Ma
United States
 

Best Super Short Film
JANITOR
Chaw Khanawutikarn
Thailand
 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
THE OTHER SIDE - MOUNTAIN CLIMBER
Rajeev Thottippully
United Arab Emirates
 

Honorable Mention: Editing
THE KEEPING COST 

Travis Darkow
United States
 

Best Sci-Fi 

Best Original Story 

Best Sound Design 

Honorable Mention: Costume Design (Nan Zhou)

Honorable Mention: Original Score (Sam Lam)

TENDER IS THE KISS
Longwei Deng
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Script
FAMILY OF EIGHT ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS
GM Matheny

Romania
 

Best First Time Director
THE KILLER OF GRASSY RIDGE
Johnny K.
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
MASON AND JAY SAVE THE WORLD!
John Woosley
United States
 

Best Music Video
DARKNESS
Yury Yarushnikov
Russian Federation
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
OUR GREAT DAY: A BOND WITH HOUSTON BLUES
Ruben Duran
United States
 

Best Production Design 

Best Editing 

Best Original Song (Michael Lloyd and Jim Greenspoon)
AGENT 11
David Jon Foster
United States

Honorable Mention: Student Film 

LEFT BEHIND 

Leanne Bailham
United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Director Feature Film
ONCE UPON A JUDGMENT DAY
Mehmet Tanrisever
Turkey
 

Best Original Screenplay 

Honorable Mention: Feature Film
STRINGS OF SORROW
Mehmet Tanrisever
Turkey
 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
Ô
Chloe Dupeyrat
France
 

Best Student Film
STRANDED
Gino Vitolo
United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
IN SANE 2020
Peter Evanchuck - Helene Lacelle
Canada
 

Best Fantasy
A MOMENT IN TIME
Navjot Kaur 

India
 

Best Animated Film 

Honorable Mention: Fantasy
KINGDOM OF STARS
Ivan Gopienko
Belarus
 

Best Horror 

Honorable Mention: Sound Design (Jacob Flack)
ORISHA
Drew Anthony
United States
 

Best Drama 

Honorable Mention: Director Short Film
NEST
Yunting Chen
United States
 

Best Comedy
BACK TO ONE
Brando Benetton
United States
 

Best Feature Script
ABOVE THE HORIZON
Russell Conley

United States
 

Best Short Script
TRAGEDY OF CHILDREN
Balázs Pethő

Hungary
 

Honorable Mention: Super Short Film
LONG TIME NO SEE
Kayla Wang
Canada
 

Best Thriller
BOX OF NAILS
Mark Borkowski
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay
#LIKE
Sarah Pirozek
United States
 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director
THE ECHO OF GOLD
Alberto Nardone
Italy
 

Honorable Mention: Drama
THIRTY MINUTES
Claire Elizabeth Terry
Spain
 

Best Director Super Short Film
AT THE TURN OF A CENTURY
Majid AlYousif
Bahrain
 

Honorable Mention: Animated Film
THE PRISONER
Majid AlYousif
Bahrain
 

Best Web/Tv Series 

Best Actress (Alexandra Turshen)
AMERICAN TOURIST: NIGHTMARE IN THAILAND

Bradley Stryker
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Director Super Short Film
TREY POPS
Christopher Cass
United States 

Sponsors & Partners

image4