WINNERS - JUNE 2019

image10

 Best Picture

THE AVANT-GARDENER

Lindsay Katt - Heather Matarazzo - Jeremiah Kipp - Carl Byrd

(USA)


Best Feature Film

FORSE E’ SOLO MAL DI MARE

Simona De Simone

(Italy)


Honorable Mention: Feature Film

NURSERY RHYME OF A MADMAN

Igor Stephen Rados

(Canada)


Best Feature Documentary

CLICKING THE WORLD CUP

Jefferson Rodrigues - Douglas Lima

(Brazil)


Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary 

32 WHITE 

Mriidu Khosla

(India)


Best Short Film 

WE HAVE TO GO 

Johan Bodell

(Sweden)


Honorable Mention: Short Film

THE TATTOOED HEART

Sheldon Wong Schwartz

(USA)


Best Short Documentary

PI AMURI O PI RAGGIA

Fabrizio Raggi

(Italy)


Honorable Mention: Short Documentary

JAIL OR YALE: YOUNG, BLACK AND OUT OF OPTIONS?

Christopher Spence

(USA)


Best Super Short Film

I DO ME

Julien Pohl

(Germany)


Honorable Mention: Super Short Film

MISTER PIG

Cédric Friedli - Yann Moeckli

(Switzerland)


Best Director Feature Film

TURNER RISK

Michael Dailey

(USA)


Honorable Mention: Director Feature Film

NO MORE LIGHTS IN THE SKY

Danny Cotton

(United Kingdom)


Best Director Short Film

THE WIDOW

Brendan Young

(Australia)


Honorable Mention: Director Short Film

RISE N' SHINE

Silver Kim

(Canada)


Best Director Super Short Film

I DO ME

Julien Pohl

(Germany)


Honorable Mention: Director Super Short Film

CAN DO AND CAN NOT DO

Tsai Tsai

(Taiwan)


Best First Time Director

BREECH

Rebecca Lafon

(USA)


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

AWAKE

Ben Wang

(USA)


Honorable Mention: First Time Director Documentary

BUSSANA RESILIENT | ART IN RUINS 

Leonard Sommer

(Germany)


Best Animated Film

STAGE FRIGHT

Lauren Jacobsen - Zachary Morawiec

(USA)


Honorable Mention: Animated Film

THE RIBBON

Polla-Ilariya Kozino

(USA)


Special Mention: Stop-Motion

EBB & FLOW

Dylan Cooney

(Canada)


Best Experimental Film

THE HOLLOW MOON

Eric Robison

(USA)


Honorable Mention: Experimental

TRISKELION

Stuart T Birchall

(United Kingdom)


Best Web/Tv Series

HISTOIRE DE BAGNARDS

Benjamin Sebire

(France)


Honorable Mention: Web/Tv Series

BOOMBATS

Matt Birman - Bryan Kowalsky - Ron Lea

(Canada)


Best Music Video

DEAR APOCALYPSE

Louis Laval

(France)


Honorable Mention: Music Video

EVA SIMONS - AVALON 

Anton van der Linden

(Netherlands)


Best Student Film

THE LIGHTNING MAN

Jonathan Goetzman

(USA)


Honorable Mention: Student Film

MIRE

Xinpeng Chen

(USA)


Best Young Filmmaker

ANYWHERE ELSE

Anabella Mortenson

(USA)


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

THE SYMPOSIUM

Thotti Cardoso

(Brazil)


Best Action

THE BEE

Sam Rocco

(USA)


Honorable Mention: Action

MIRROR IMAGE

Linda Shayne

(USA)


Best Thriller

TELL ME SOMETHING GOOD

Sean Feuer

(USA)


Honorable Mention: Thriller

SHTRIGA

Jayde Williams

(USA)


Best Sci-Fi

GAB

Gazanfer Biricik

(France)


Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

EDGAR

Jamie Zampini

(Canada)


Best Drama

PAWNS

Tyrees A. Lamptey

(United Kingdom)


Honorable Mention: Drama

BEYOND HER LENS

Tereza Hirsch

(Czech Republic)


Best Horror

STATIC

Jackson Little

(USA)


Honorable Mention: Horror

AFRAID OF THE DARK

Ray Brady

(United Kingdom)


Best Comedy

JKG

PK Simone

(USA)


Honorable Mention: Comedy

SCENES FROM A MIGRANTHOOD

Roozbeh Behtaji - Jovid Eisai

(Sweden)


Best Fantasy

ALDER

Vanda Ladeira

(United Kingdom)


Honorable Mention: Fantasy

AKA

Julia F. Mann

(USA)


Best Actress

RISE N' SHINE

Ashley Evans

(Canada)


Honorable Mention: Actress

M LIKE MOBIUS

Faranak Moradi

(Iran)


Best Actor

THE ASSISTANT

Brent Crable

(USA)


Honorable Mention: Actor

MONSTROSITY

Jack Hyde

(Singapore)


Best Original Screenplay

FORBIDDEN POWER

Paul Kyriazi

(USA)


Honorable Mention: Screenplay

BREECH

Rebecca Lafon

(USA)


Best Original Story

GUILTY BUNCH OF FLOWERS

Maria Smith - Keith Large

(United Kingdom)


Honorable Mention: Original Story

LOST KIDS

Morgan Grunefeld

(Netherlands)


Best Cinematography

I DO ME

Klaus Heinzler

(Germany)


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

FEATHERWEIGHT

Kayleigh Gibbons

(United Kingdom)


Best Editing

TRISKELION

Stuart T Birchall

(United Kingdom)


Honorable Mention: Editing

TUDO BOM

Taylor Brusky

(Israel)


Best Original Score

FORSE E’ SOLO MAL DI MARE

Andrea Benassai

(Italy)


Honorable Mention: Original Score

ACS (France)

Jonathan Galland

(USA)


Best VFX

THE ASSISTANT

Clint Wagoner

(USA)


Honorable Mention: VFX

SHTRIGA

Rebecca Gambino

(USA)


Best Feature Script 

VAMPIRE PLANET 

Ray Brady

(United Kingdom)


Honorable Mention: Feature Script 

HOST 

Ray Brady

(United Kingdom)


Best Short Script 

BLIND VAMPIRE 

Eric White

(USA)


Honorable Mention: Short Script 

EVENING OF THE EVIL EYE 

Angel Connell

(USA)


All winners receive a free personalized certificate (pdf/jpg file).

Winners may order the official Florence Film Awards statuette for themselves and their team.

OFFICIAL TROPHY