WINNERS - JULY 2019

image84

Best Picture

UNTITLED (SANS TITRE)

Clément de Dadelsen

France


Best Feature Film

THE OUTSIDERS FOOTBALL CLUB

Juan Camilo Pinzon

Colombia


Honorable Mention: Feature Film

IMMORTAL HERO

Hiroshi Akabane

Japan


Best Feature Documentary

AFTER SO MANY DAYS

Jim Hanft, Samantha Yonack

USA


Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary

STOUT HEARTED

Kevin Kelley

USA


Best Short Film

RUSH

Adam Brashaw

United Kingdom


Honorable Mention: Short Film

HEAR ME

Kevin M. Turner

USA


Best Short Documentary

THE UNDEPARTED

Chris McGuinness

USA


Honorable Mention: Short Documentary

INTERESTING PEOPLE IN NEW YORK CITY

Chaw Khanawutikarn

Thailand


Best Super Short Film

OUT OF THE BOX

Malachi Moore

USA


Honorable Mention: Super Short Film

BARKING MAD

Kostiantyn Liakhov

Australia


Best Director Feature Film

D-RAILED

Dale Fabrigar

USA


Honorable Mention: Director Feature Film

TEJASWINI 

Kunal Pattanaik

India


Best Director Short Film

RUSH

Adam Brashaw

United Kingdom


Honorable Mention: Director Short Film

INTERVIEW WITH MARILYN

Agatino Zurría

USA


Best Director Super Short Film

CLOSE YOUR EYES 

Alexander Soloviev

Russian Federation


Honorable Mention: Director Super Short Film

THE RISE

Abhijit Adhya

India


Best First Time Director

GODSPEED

Sunny Wai Yan Chan

USA


Honorable Mention: First Time Director

LETTERS FROM A FATHER

Andrea Fantauzzi

USA


Best Student Film

SILENT PEOPLE

Makbule Tuba Demirkale

Turkey


Honorable Mention: Student Film

DEAR ROSA

Yarden Lior

USA


Best Young Filmmaker

BABAM

Nick Sherman

USA


Honorable Mention: Young Filmmaker

EARTH DEFENCE FORCE

Nick Sherman

USA


Best Inspirational Film

THE NUN'S KADDISH

Luis ismael

Portugal


Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film

TERANGA

Daisy Squires, Lou Marillier, Sophia Seymour

United Kingdom


Best Drama

CLEMENTINES 

Laurie Barraclough

United Kingdom


Honorable Mention: Drama

SPIZELLA

Mehmet Tığlı

Germany


Best Comedy

BELLAFRONTE

Andrea Valentino, Rosario D'Angelo

Italy


Honorable Mention: Comedy

THE SQUIRREL CATCHER

Taylor L. Zavala

USA


Best Thriller

THELEMA

George Kimissis

Greece


Honorable Mention: Thriller

COLOSSEUM

George Carpenter, Francesca Alabaster

United Kingdom


Best Horror

CHECK IN

Konstantinos Stragalinos

Greece


Honorable Mention: Horror 

DEAD AIR 

Matt Sullivan

USA


Best Fantasy

THE WISH & THE WISP

Vashmere Valentine

USA


Honorable Mention: Fantasy

DAISY

Santiago Vázquez Gaytán

Canada


Best Sci-Fi

SECRET SPACE

Cameron Mitchell Elmore

USA


Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi

VIDEOGENIC

Lawrence Whitener

USA

Best Action

THE COMEBACK - LE RETOUR

Marc Faucher

Canada


Honorable Mention: Action

BLUE CRYSTEL

Giuseppe Rossi

Italy


Best Web/Tv Series

THE BENZA SERIES 1

Raito Nishizaka 

Japan


Honorable Mention: Web/Tv Series

UNDERLAND

A.B. Ferraz

Brazil


Best Music Video

SYNECDOCHE MONTAUK - WHEREVER YOU ARE

Oleg Trofim

Russian Federation


Honorable Mention: Music Video

SIMONETTA

Stefano Cormino

Italy


Best Animated Film

GODSPEED

Sunny Wai Yan Chan

USA


Honorable Mention: Animated Film

WOOLWORLD

Joanna Polak

Poland


Best Experimental Film

REPRISE

Raey Ang

Canada


Honorable Mention: Experimental

NOSTALGIC

Shannon Michelle

USA


Best Actress

CLEMENTINES 

Isabella Speaight

United Kingdom


Honorable Mention: Actress

RABIA AND OLIVIA

Nayab

Canada


Best Actor

REDEMPTION

Dequan Rose

USA


Honorable Mention: Actor

CONCILIATE

Kevin Austra

USA


Best Original Screenplay

IMMORTAL HERO

Sayaka Okawa

Japan

Honorable Mention: Screenplay 

PUPPET KILLER 

Kevin Mosley

Canada


Best Original Story

HEAR ME

Kevin M. Turner

USA


Honorable Mention: Original Story

THE SQUIRREL CATCHER

Taylor L. Zavala

USA


Best Cinematography

SYNECDOCHE MONTAUK - WHEREVER YOU ARE

Mikhail Milashin

Russian Federation


Honorable Mention: Cinematography

THIEF

Mufeng Han

USA


Best Original Score

INTERVIEW WITH MARILYN

María del Sol

USA


Honorable Mention: Original Score

NOSTALGIC

Chris Porcelli & Allison Johnston

USA


Best Original Song

NO TURNING BACK

Stephen T Simms / Danny Phillips

New Zealand


Honorable Mention: Original Song

RABIA AND OLIVIA

Ripul sharma

Canada

Best Editing 


BANG !

Richard Szotyori

Switzerland


Honorable Mention: Editing

INTERESTING PEOPLE IN NEW YORK CITY

Chaw Khanawutikarn

Thailand


Best VFX

WHEN THE DUST CLEARS

Joshua Williams

USA 


Honorable Mention: VFX

NO TURNING BACK

Peter McCully

New Zealand


Best Sound Design

TEJASWINI 

Jyoti Prakash Mahana

India


Honorable Mention: Sound Design

HOW TO BEND CONCRETE IN 108 EASY STEPS

Mahesh Madhav

USA


Best Feature Script

NOT IN A MILLION YEARS

Christan van Slyke

USA


Honorable Mention: Feature Script

HE'S WAITING

Rachel Brewer

United Kingdom


Best Short Script

DEFINITELY NOT A MONSTER

Brea Cola Angelo

USA


Honorable Mention: Short Script

THE SQUIRRELS IN THE ATTIC

Rachel S. Thomas-Medwid

USA


Special Mention

THE MONARCH GUILD

Jason Ancona

USA


Special Mention

RESHAPING BEAUTY: ROUND IN ALL THE RIGHT PLACES

Tom Goss

USA


Special Mention 

JUST WORDS 

Chanakya

India


Special Mention

ITERATION 13

Jaire George

USA 


All winners receive a free personalized certificate (pdf/jpg file).

Winners may order the official Florence Film Awards statuette for themselves and their team.