WINNERS - FEBRUARY 2020

 Best Picture

TALK

Romuald Boulanger

France


Best Feature Film
IN THE FIRST PERSON 

Han Xiaojun
China


Best Director Feature Film
THE DALAI LAMA: SCIENTIST
Dawn Gifford Engle
United States


Best Short Film 

Best Actor (Antonio Bannò)

PÂTISSERIE DE JEUNESSE 

Gianmarco Di Traglia
Italy 


Best Director Short Film 

FAULA
Massimiliano Nocco 

Italy 


Best Experimental Film
FALLING IN LOVE: A COMING OF AGE SELFIE FILM 

Barbara Becker Holstein
United States
 

Best Comedy
IS THIS A DATE?
Kailyn Ng
Canada
 

Best Thriller
EXPRESS
Nimi Lkhagva
United States
 

Best Web/Tv Series
MAGENTA
Gabriele Tacchi
Italy
 

Best Drama
THE BIRTHMARK
Valentina Frugiuele
Italy
 

Best Super Short Film
SINCERELY YOURS
Ali Memarchi
Sweden
 

Best Short Script
SUGAR CUBE
Austria
 

Best Feature Script
LAJJAWATI

Sumathy Ram, Charles Leopardo
United States
 

Best Animated Film
THE BUTTERFLY CAGE
Hélèna Serra, Maxime Sabisik
France
 

Best Editing (Alexander Zu)
ANTARCTICA. SLIDES OF LIFE
Andrii Andreiev
Ukraine
 

Best Music Video
AM I JUST A SHADOW
Lance Kawas
United States
 

Best LGBT Film
1470
Miaoning Hua
China
 

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary 

NUDE IS AN OUTFIT 

Mathilde Jeanneau 

France 


Honorable Mention: Director Feature Film 

THE ELYSIAN SPY 

Levente Jamrik
Hungary 


Best VFX (Hansjeet Duggal)

Honorable Mention: Original Story (Rayner Wang)

Honorable Mention: Costume Design (Tony Crosbie)

Honorable Mention: Makeup and Hairstyling (Mayuri Ogura, Mathieu Dausmann)

CIRCUS SAM
Rayner Wang
Japan 


Honorable Mention: Director Short Film 

FASHION ALIBI
Burt Raynal
France 


Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
ADVENTURE OF FRAGRANCE
Şahin Yiğit
Turkey
 

Best Student Film
RIFUGI
Luca Cutini
Italy


Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
POSSESSION
Alberto Martín-Aragón
Spain
 

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
LITTLE HEARTS
Richard Higson
United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
THE BLACK VESTS: INSIDE FRANCE'S UNDOCUMENTED MOVEMENT 

Belal Awad
Germany
 

Honorable Mention: LGBT Film
WE ALL ARE CHANGEMAKERS
Sylvie Dreyfus
Puerto Rico
 

Best First Time Director 

Best Horror
PARKA
Marcella Cortland, Alrik Bursell
United States


Honorable Mention: Director Super Short Film
THE UNGRATEFUL SON: A GRIMM TALE
Nicholas Anderson
United States


Best Director Super Short Film

Best Actress 

DISTORTION
Fleur Brouwer
Sweden
 

Honorable Mention: Original Song (Tommy Jervidal)
NEW YORK, NEW YORK 

David Jervidal
Denmark
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
THE LAST DAY ON DUTY
Jon Cortegoso Otaduy
Spain
 

Best Short Documentary
65 ROSES
Murat Zherka
Macedonia


Honorable Mention: First Time Director
A MISSING PIECE
Grace Chang
United States


Honorable Mention: Screenplay
WHISPER NAKED SHADOW
Nora K
Czech Republic
 

Honorable Mention: Thriller

Honorable Mention: Actor
SEERMASS
Kevin Austra
United States


Best Original Score (Cristian Tunes)

Honorable Mention: Director Short Film

INTO THE LIGHT
Saulo Guilherme Senra
Brazil


Best Sound Design (Jana Teuchert, Matthias Behrens, Mathias Wendt)

Honorable Mention: Original Story
B.B. AND THE SCHOOL BY THE RIVER
Detlev F. Neufert
Myanmar
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
ISOLATED IN STROMBOLI
Luca Noris
Italy
 

Honorable Mention: Web/Tv Series 

Honorable Mention: Actress (Angelica Cassidy)
ROLLERCOASTER (THE PILOT)
Angelica Cassidy, Ian Paul Cassidy
United States
 

Best Inspirational Film
THE PRODIGAL
Marco Sito
Italy
 

Honorable Mention: Super Short Film
STAND DOWN
Matthew Wilcox
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
#ANNIVERSARY
Ellis E. Fowler
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Comedy

Honorable Mention: Actor (Nick Mandernach)
DUCHOVNY BOY
Kyle Kenyon
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
HOME
Jiaxin Zheng
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Animated Film
SHIMMERY 

TzuYi Yang
Taiwan
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Film
ASCOLTATI
Andrea Recchia
Italy
 

Best Original Song (Slicc Lee & JAG)
NOTHING IN THE WORLD
Akash Singh
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Short Film
SOMEONE'S ON THE OTHER LINE
William Macaulay
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Horror
AMUNET
Vijendra Bhambhani
United Arab Emirates
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Script
BONES OF RIBBON

Ashley Sanders
Australia
 

Honorable Mention: Drama

Honorable Mention: Actor (Shane Attwooll)
THE BOY WHO THOUGHT HE COULD FLY
Emma Pitt
United Kingdom
 

Best Feature Documentary

Best Original Story (Bob Niemack)

Honorable Mention: Original Score (Ron Neffu Feemster)
ANOTHER CHILD
Leanna Borsellino, James Headrick
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Production Design (Fiorella Pomarino)

Honorable Mention: Sound Design (Zumba & Erick del Aguila)
MOTHER
Victor Manuel Checa
Peru
 

Honorable Mention: Music Video
I'LL MEET YOU THERE
Ben Phantom
United States
 

Best Fantasy

Best Production Design (Karen Yepez)

Best Costume Design (Isabel Gallegos)

Best Makeup and Hairstyling (Armine Khurshudyan)

Honorable Mention: Cinematography (Angelica Reyes)

Honorable Mention: Actress (Anastasia Perevozova)
INSIDE THE NOTEBOOK
Alejandra Hou
United States
 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director
SIXTH GRADE
Yuzhuo Wang
China
 

Honorable Mention: Student Film
SOMETHING IS HAPPENING
Roman Ďuriš
Slovakia
 

Best Cinematography (Matthew Guthrie)

Best Original Screenplay

Honorable Mention: Editing (Jeremy Ward)
RUTH
Shannon Jarrell-Ivey
United States
 

Best Sci-Fi
SAH MATA
thomas gailhard
France
 

Honorable Mention: Student Film
HALF A FILM 

Saif Hasnaoui Tunisia
 

Honorable Mention: Short Script 

HELENIA

Geebran Warchausky Cristo

Brazil