WINNERS - APRIL 2020

 Best Picture 

Best Original Song
INSTANT DOCTOR
Youth Diogo Gameiro
United States


Best Feature Film 

Best Actress 

Best Original Screenplay
THE REAL EXORCIST
Shokyo Oda
Japan


Best Feature Documentary
DON'T BE AFRAID IF I HUG YOU
Niccolò Maria Pagani
Italy


Best Director Feature Film 

Honorable Mention: Production Design
CITY OF SALT
Alicia Oberle Farmer
United States


Best Short Film 

Best Cinematography 

Best Production Design 

Best Sound Design 

MATHILDA
Yaqi Tao
United States


Best Director Short Film 

Best Editing 

Honorable Mention: Sound Design 

SHUTTER
Andres Ramirez
United States


Best Thriller 

Honorable Mention: Costume Design 

MUSIC BOX
Simon Richards
United Kingdom 


Honorable Mention: Fantasy
JOY OF WOLF
Matt Orefice
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Actress 

Honorable Mention: Actor 

RENDEZVOUS 

Seth Kozak
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Student Film
ESCAPE
Yefeng Baron Wang
China
 

Honorable Mention: Horror
THE CONFINED
Christopher Picone
United States
 

Best Original Score 

Honorable Mention: First Time Director 

ALIGN
R.E. Wolfe
United Kingdom
 

Best Horror
RAINY SEASON
Patrick Haischberger
Austria
 

Best First Time Director
THE FAVOR
Henry Bruno
France
 

Best Music Video
AS LONG AS YOU'RE MINE
Jade Winters
United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Original Score
CONSTRUCT
Kevin Margo
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Experimental Film
SEVEN LEVELS DEEP
Pina Brutal
Germany
 

Honorable Mention: Short Film
ESTRANGED
Juan Martin Sanchez
Colombia
 

Best Director Super Short Film 

Honorable Mention: Horror

LONG TIME NO SEE
Kayla Wang
Canada 


Honorable Mention: Feature Script
HOW TO SURVIVE UNDER SIEGE

Robin Schlaht
Canada
 

Honorable Mention: Web/Tv Series
BENZA ENGLISH SERIES ONE
Raito Nishizaka Michael Williams
Japan
 

Honorable Mention: Drama
MOM'S HAS BEEN DEAD FOR YEARS
Daria Alvaro
Italy
 

Honorable Mention: Original Story
DIAGNOSIS
Tanner Craft
United States
 

Best Experimental Film
COLLAPSE
Alberto Martín-Aragón
Spain
 

Honorable Mention: Thriller
ISOLATED
Aku Hietikko
Finland
 

Best Student Film
INCRIMINATING MARY
Srishti Chhabria
United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Script
THE RIVIERA SET

Christopher Angel
United Kingdom
 

Best Short Documentary
REFUGEES AND US
Claire Kim
Korea Republic of
 

Best Original Story 

Honorable Mention: Feature Film 

Honorable Mention: Original Song 

TWO AUTUMNS IN PARIS
Gibelys Coronado
Venezuela
 

Best Web/Tv Series
HOSPITAL SHOW
Adam Greydon Reid
Canada
 

Best Actor 

Honorable Mention: LGBTQ Film 

Honorable Mention: Comedy
REVEAL
Rich Varville Jeff Willy
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Director Short Film
WADAYAZE
Grohmann Dieter Michael
Belgium
 

Best Drama
LIFE UNDEFINED 

Dan Whitehead
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Feature Documentary
RIDERS OF THE PURPLE SAGE: THE MAKING OF A WESTERN OPERA
Kristin Atwell Ford
United States
 

Best Comedy
THE THIEF
Mihriban Yalinkilic
United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Short Documentary
FOUR GUYS THE NAVY AND WORLD WAR II
Matthew Wilcox
United States
 

Best Animated Film
MONSTER
Shin Junsik
Republic of Korea
 

Best LGBTQ Film 

Best Costume Design 

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
PATRICK
Adam Swain Ferguson
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Music Video
THE REAL EXORCIST
Koutaro Ishida
Japan
 

Best Inspirational Film
DISTANCE
Jesse Edwards
United States
 

Best Fantasy
LAYLA'S RAIN
Kit Wilson
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Director Super Short Film 

Honorable Mention: Sci-Fi
IMMUNE
Matthew B Gothard
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Super Short Film
HI-WHEEL
Joe Hoster Edouard Lichtenauer
Switzerland
 

Best Short Script
"HOOKED" FOR MURDER....??

Manisha Gupta
India
 

Best Sci-Fi
STRANGE LIGHTS
Brian Eric Johnson 

United States
 

Best Feature Script
MY NAME'S MACBETH
Jonathan Parr, Laura Dorn

United Kingdom
 

Honorable Mention: Screenplay
ME MY MEDS & MOTHER
Kat Conway
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Inspirational Film
RESILIENT
Lexa Davis
United States
 

Best Super Short Film 

Honorable Mention: Cinematography 

ONE BREATH
klaus Heinzler
Germany
 

Honorable Mention: Makeup and Hairstyling
BENEATH - A CAVE HORROR FILM
JJ Perez
United States
 

Honorable Mention: Director Feature Film

Honorable Mention: Editing
ELECTRICIAN
Steve Conway
United Kingdom 

Sponsors & Partners

image50
image51